The Hetchinger Report
Covering Innovation & Inequality in Education
Tuition Tracker logo
Total cost and more

University of California-Santa Barbara

Santa Barbara, CA
Public 4-year school
$47,049projected sticker price
$20,470projected average net price for
Advertisement

This year at University of California-Santa Barbara, we project that on average students will pay $20,470, while the advertised price of attendance is $47,049. That’s a difference of $26,580.

Prices at University of California-Santa Barbara over time for

$20K
$40K
$60K
$80K
15-16
20-21
25-26
$83,796
out-of-state sticker price
$47,049
in-state sticker price
$20,470
in-state net price
Upper net price estimation
Projected net price
Lower net price estimation
YearNet in-state price at University of California-Santa BarbaraIn-state sticker price at University of California-Santa BarbaraOut-of-state sticker price at University of California-Santa Barbara
26-27$20,470$47,049$83,796
25-26$19,998$45,966$81,418
24-25$19,537$44,907$79,107
23-24$17,658$40,587$71,364
22-23$15,283$37,902$67,974
21-22$16,874$37,720$67,474
20-21$17,333$36,949$66,703
19-20$17,223$36,765$66,519
18-19$16,767$36,659$65,651
17-18$16,912$36,111$64,125
16-17$16,195$35,172$61,854
15-16$15,149$35,203$59,911
14-15$16,028$34,753$57,631
13-14$14,966$34,051$56,929

How much a student actually pays usually depends, at least in part, on their family's household income. At University of California-Santa Barbara this year, we project students with incomes over $110K will pay around $36,936, while students with incomes below $30K will pay around $10,701. That's a difference of $26,236.

Net price by income bracket, 26-27 school year

$10,701
$11,583
$14,592
$19,864
$36,936
<$30K
$30K-$48K
$48K-$75K
$75K-$110K
>$110K
Income bracketProjected net price at University of California-Santa Barbara
<$30K$10,701
$30K-$48K$11,583
$48K-$75K$14,592
$75K-$110K$19,864
>$110K$36,936

School details

Located in Santa Barbara, CA
33% acceptance rate
Public 4-year school
85% graduation rate

Graduation Rates

A school’s graduation rate can indicate how likely a student is to complete their degree. At University of California-Santa Barbara, over the last five years 85% of students earned their bachelor’s degree within six years of enrolling.

85% overall grad rate
Nat’l average

Students from different demographic backgrounds often graduate at different rates, so it can be helpful to look beyond the overall graduation rate. This chart shows how students of different races and ethnicities fare earning their degrees at University of California-Santa Barbara.

American Indian/Alaska Native
Asian
Black
Hispanic
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander
White
Multiple races
Unknown race
Nat’l avg.
80%
89%
80%
79%
85%
87%
85%
88%
Demographic categoryGraduation rate at University of California-Santa BarbaraNational average
American Indian/Alaska Native80%30%
Asian89%45%
Black80%34%
Hispanic79%41%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander85%28%
White87%49%
Multiple races85%37%
Unknown race88%37%

Student Retention

Student retention, or how often students return to continue their degree after completing their first year, is another helpful indicator. Over the last five years, at University of California-Santa Barbara, about 92% of full-time students returned the following fall to continue their degree.

Full-time students

92%retention
Nat’l average: 64%

Part-time students

58%retention
Nat’l average: 32%

Student Demographics

The size and demographic makeup of a school’s student body can have a large impact on a student’s experience. University of California-Santa Barbara has 27,662 students, which puts it in the {SIZE_PERCENTILE} percentile of public, 4-year schools.

0 students
1+ students
27,662 students

About 56% of students are female.

56% female
44% male
2% other

And about 32% of students are white.

White

32%

Hispanic

25%

Asian

18%

Nonresident

13%

Multiple races

8%

Unknown race

3%

Black

2%

American Indian/Alaska Native

<1%

Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander

<1%