The Hetchinger Report
Covering Innovation & Inequality in Education
Tuition Tracker logo
Total cost and more

McHenry County College

Crystal Lake, IL
Public 2-year school
$34,710projected sticker price
$8,344projected average net price for
Advertisement

This year at McHenry County College, we project that on average students will pay $8,344, while the advertised price of attendance is $34,710. That’s a difference of $26,366.

Prices at McHenry County College over time for

$10K
$20K
$30K
$40K
15-16
20-21
25-26
$39,071
out-of-state sticker price
$34,710
in-state sticker price
$8,344
in-state net price
Upper net price estimation
Projected net price
Lower net price estimation
YearNet in-state price at McHenry County CollegeIn-state sticker price at McHenry County CollegeOut-of-state sticker price at McHenry County College
26-27$8,344$34,710$39,071
25-26$8,161$33,949$38,131
24-25$7,982$33,206$37,213
23-24$6,334$26,349$30,705
22-23$7,569$25,967$29,318
21-22$6,336$26,235$29,075
20-21$5,816$26,488$29,247
19-20$6,768$29,447$31,931
18-19$5,706$28,998$31,455
17-18$5,497$28,098$30,485
16-17$6,322$27,183$29,724
15-16$5,670$27,046$29,877
14-15$6,110$26,028$28,465
13-14$6,094$22,232$24,328

How much a student actually pays usually depends, at least in part, on their family's household income. At McHenry County College this year, we project students with incomes over $110K will pay around $16,262, while students with incomes below $30K will pay around $7,389. That's a difference of $8,873.

Net price by income bracket, 26-27 school year

$7,389
$8,408
$10,224
$13,828
$16,262
<$30K
$30K-$48K
$48K-$75K
$75K-$110K
>$110K
Income bracketProjected net price at McHenry County College
<$30K$7,389
$30K-$48K$8,408
$48K-$75K$10,224
$75K-$110K$13,828
>$110K$16,262

School details

Located in Crystal Lake, IL
Public 2-year school
34% graduation rate

Graduation Rates

A school’s graduation rate can indicate how likely a student is to complete their degree. At McHenry County College, over the last five years 34% of students earned their associate’s degree within four years of enrolling.

34% overall grad rate
Nat’l average

Students from different demographic backgrounds often graduate at different rates, so it can be helpful to look beyond the overall graduation rate. This chart shows how students of different races and ethnicities fare earning their degrees at McHenry County College.

American Indian/Alaska Native
Asian
Black
Hispanic
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander
White
Multiple races
Unknown race
Nat’l avg.
20%
41%
16%
28%
0%
37%
28%
39%
Demographic categoryGraduation rate at McHenry County CollegeNational average
American Indian/Alaska Native20%31%
Asian41%48%
Black16%35%
Hispanic28%45%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander0%25%
White37%51%
Multiple races28%36%
Unknown race39%34%

Student Retention

Student retention, or how often students return to continue their degree after completing their first year, is another helpful indicator. Over the last five years, at McHenry County College, about 70% of full-time students returned the following fall to continue their degree.

Full-time students

70%retention
Nat’l average: 67%

Part-time students

47%retention
Nat’l average: 33%

Student Demographics

The size and demographic makeup of a school’s student body can have a large impact on a student’s experience. McHenry County College has 13,303 students, which puts it in the {SIZE_PERCENTILE} percentile of public, 2-year schools.

0 students
1+ students
13,303 students

About 55% of students are female.

55% female
45% male

And about 60% of students are white.

White

60%

Hispanic

28%

Multiple races

3%

Asian

3%

Unknown race

3%

Black

2%

American Indian/Alaska Native

<1%

Nonresident

<1%

Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander

<1%