The Hetchinger Report
Covering Innovation & Inequality in Education
Tuition Tracker logo
Total cost and more

Henderson State University

Arkadelphia, AR
Public 4-year school
$28,883projected sticker price
$20,474projected average net price for
Advertisement

This year at Henderson State University, we project that on average students will pay $20,474, while the advertised price of attendance is $28,883. That’s a difference of $8,409.

Prices at Henderson State University over time for

$10K
$20K
$30K
15-16
20-21
25-26
$30,288
out-of-state sticker price
$28,883
in-state sticker price
$20,474
in-state net price
Upper net price estimation
Projected net price
Lower net price estimation
YearNet in-state price at Henderson State UniversityIn-state sticker price at Henderson State UniversityOut-of-state sticker price at Henderson State University
26-27$20,474$28,883$30,288
25-26$19,855$28,010$29,912
24-25$19,255$27,164$29,540
23-24$20,444$28,841$30,838
22-23$16,929$27,094$29,302
21-22$17,656$27,094$29,302
20-21$16,233$26,192$28,112
19-20$14,046$25,100$26,810
18-19$11,910$20,996$22,646
17-18$11,301$20,830$22,480
16-17$17,431$21,106$27,946
15-16$16,187$20,432$27,032
14-15$10,792$19,384$25,744
13-14$10,249$18,934$25,054

How much a student actually pays usually depends, at least in part, on their family's household income. At Henderson State University this year, we project students with incomes between $48K and $75K will pay around $25,087, while students with incomes between $30K and $48K will pay around $23,242. That's a difference of $1,846.

Net price by income bracket, 26-27 school year

$23,420
$23,242
$25,087
No data
No data
<$30K
$30K-$48K
$48K-$75K
$75K-$110K
>$110K
Income bracketProjected net price at Henderson State University
<$30K$23,420
$30K-$48K$23,242
$48K-$75K$25,087
$75K-$110KNo data
>$110KNo data

School details

Located in Arkadelphia, AR
Public 4-year school
37% graduation rate

Graduation Rates

A school’s graduation rate can indicate how likely a student is to complete their degree. At Henderson State University, over the last five years 37% of students earned their bachelor’s degree within six years of enrolling.

37% overall grad rate
Nat’l average

Students from different demographic backgrounds often graduate at different rates, so it can be helpful to look beyond the overall graduation rate. This chart shows how students of different races and ethnicities fare earning their degrees at Henderson State University.

American Indian/Alaska Native
Asian
Black
Hispanic
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander
White
Multiple races
Unknown race
Nat’l avg.
57%
67%
22%
40%
43%
33%
19%
Demographic categoryGraduation rate at Henderson State UniversityNational average
American Indian/Alaska Native57%30%
Asian67%45%
Black22%34%
Hispanic40%41%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander28%
White43%49%
Multiple races33%37%
Unknown race19%37%

Student Retention

Student retention, or how often students return to continue their degree after completing their first year, is another helpful indicator. Over the last five years, at Henderson State University, about 59% of full-time students returned the following fall to continue their degree.

Full-time students

59%retention
Nat’l average: 64%

Part-time students

11%retention
Nat’l average: 32%

Student Demographics

The size and demographic makeup of a school’s student body can have a large impact on a student’s experience. Henderson State University has 2,521 students, which puts it in the {SIZE_PERCENTILE} percentile of public, 4-year schools.

0 students
1+ students
2,521 students

About 60% of students are female.

60% female
40% male
<1% other

And about 60% of students are white.

White

60%

Black

27%

Hispanic

6%

Nonresident

3%

Multiple races

2%

American Indian/Alaska Native

1%

Asian

1%

Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander

<1%

Unknown race

<1%