The Hetchinger Report
Covering Innovation & Inequality in Education
Tuition Tracker logo
Total cost and more

City College-Altamonte Springs

Altamonte Springs, FL
For-profit 2-year school
$43,478projected sticker price
$34,723projected average net price for

This year at City College-Altamonte Springs, we project that on average students will pay $34,723, while the advertised price of attendance is $43,478. That’s a difference of $8,755.

Prices at City College-Altamonte Springs over time for

$10K
$20K
$30K
$40K
15-16
20-21
25-26
$43,478
sticker price
$34,723
net price
Upper net price estimation
Projected net price
Lower net price estimation
YearNet in-state price at City College-Altamonte SpringsIn-state sticker price at City College-Altamonte Springs
26-27$34,723$43,478
25-26$33,770$42,284
24-25$32,843$41,123
23-24$32,845$41,126
22-23$30,605$41,126
21-22$30,919$35,729
20-21$23,462$33,308
19-20$15,874$32,948
18-19$17,435$32,423
17-18$21,695$31,283
16-17$18,774$30,501
15-16$20,084$30,435
14-15$21,699$30,274
13-14$23,092$33,303

How much a student actually pays usually depends, at least in part, on their family's household income. At City College-Altamonte Springs this year, we project students with incomes below $30K will pay around $35,527, while students with incomes between $30K and $48K will pay around $31,507. That's a difference of $4,019.

Net price by income bracket, 26-27 school year

$35,527
$31,507
No data
No data
No data
<$30K
$30K-$48K
$48K-$75K
$75K-$110K
>$110K
Income bracketProjected net price at City College-Altamonte Springs
<$30K$35,527
$30K-$48K$31,507
$48K-$75KNo data
$75K-$110KNo data
>$110KNo data

School details

Located in Altamonte Springs, FL
100% acceptance rate
For-profit 2-year school
52% graduation rate

Graduation Rates

A school’s graduation rate can indicate how likely a student is to complete their degree. At City College-Altamonte Springs, over the last five years 52% of students earned their associate’s degree within four years of enrolling.

52% overall grad rate
Nat’l average

Students from different demographic backgrounds often graduate at different rates, so it can be helpful to look beyond the overall graduation rate. This chart shows how students of different races and ethnicities fare earning their degrees at City College-Altamonte Springs.

American Indian/Alaska Native
Asian
Black
Hispanic
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander
White
Multiple races
Unknown race
Nat’l avg.
55%
25%
62%
40%
Demographic categoryGraduation rate at City College-Altamonte SpringsNational average
American Indian/Alaska Native31%
Asian48%
Black55%35%
Hispanic25%45%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander25%
White62%51%
Multiple races40%36%
Unknown race34%

Student Retention

Student retention, or how often students return to continue their degree after completing their first year, is another helpful indicator. Over the last five years, at City College-Altamonte Springs, about 78% of full-time students returned the following fall to continue their degree.

Full-time students

78%retention
Nat’l average: 67%

Part-time students

42%retention
Nat’l average: 33%

Student Demographics

The size and demographic makeup of a school’s student body can have a large impact on a student’s experience. City College-Altamonte Springs has 404 students, which puts it in the {SIZE_PERCENTILE} percentile of for-profit, 2-year schools.

0 students
1+ students
404 students

About 81% of students are female.

81% female
19% male

And about 37% of students are black.

Black

37%

Hispanic

31%

White

25%

Multiple races

4%

Unknown race

2%

Asian

1%

Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander

<1%