The Hetchinger Report
Covering Innovation & Inequality in Education
Tuition Tracker logo
Total cost and more

Chamberlain University-Illinois

Addison, IL
For-profit 4-year school
$48,201projected sticker price
$34,972projected average net price for
Advertisement

This year at Chamberlain University-Illinois, we project that on average students will pay $34,972, while the advertised price of attendance is $48,201. That’s a difference of $13,229.

Prices at Chamberlain University-Illinois over time for

$10K
$20K
$30K
$40K
$50K
15-16
20-21
25-26
$48,201
sticker price
$34,972
net price
Upper net price estimation
Projected net price
Lower net price estimation
YearNet in-state price at Chamberlain University-IllinoisIn-state sticker price at Chamberlain University-Illinois
26-27$34,972$48,201
25-26$34,139$47,053
24-25$33,326$45,932
23-24$31,599$43,552
22-23$25,875$42,398
21-22$26,362$41,326
20-21$22,185$40,421
19-20$26,412$39,428
18-19$23,715$37,927
17-18$19,838$37,767
16-17$22,359$36,654
15-16$23,059$36,168
14-15$21,754$35,232
13-14$26,447$35,232

How much a student actually pays usually depends, at least in part, on their family's household income. At Chamberlain University-Illinois this year, we project students with incomes over $110K will pay around $45,184, while students with incomes below $30K will pay around $33,217. That's a difference of $11,967.

Net price by income bracket, 26-27 school year

$33,217
$33,302
$37,685
$36,088
$45,184
<$30K
$30K-$48K
$48K-$75K
$75K-$110K
>$110K
Income bracketProjected net price at Chamberlain University-Illinois
<$30K$33,217
$30K-$48K$33,302
$48K-$75K$37,685
$75K-$110K$36,088
>$110K$45,184

School details

Located in Addison, IL
83% acceptance rate
For-profit 4-year school
51% graduation rate

Graduation Rates

A school’s graduation rate can indicate how likely a student is to complete their degree. At Chamberlain University-Illinois, over the last five years 51% of students earned their bachelor’s degree within six years of enrolling.

51% overall grad rate
Nat’l average

Students from different demographic backgrounds often graduate at different rates, so it can be helpful to look beyond the overall graduation rate. This chart shows how students of different races and ethnicities fare earning their degrees at Chamberlain University-Illinois.

American Indian/Alaska Native
Asian
Black
Hispanic
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander
White
Multiple races
Unknown race
Nat’l avg.
72%
0%
29%
57%
67%
Demographic categoryGraduation rate at Chamberlain University-IllinoisNational average
American Indian/Alaska Native30%
Asian72%45%
Black0%34%
Hispanic29%41%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander28%
White57%49%
Multiple races37%
Unknown race67%37%

Student Retention

Student retention, or how often students return to continue their degree after completing their first year, is another helpful indicator. Over the last five years, at Chamberlain University-Illinois, about 72% of full-time students returned the following fall to continue their degree.

Full-time students

72%retention
Nat’l average: 64%

Part-time students

28%retention
Nat’l average: 32%

Student Demographics

The size and demographic makeup of a school’s student body can have a large impact on a student’s experience. Chamberlain University-Illinois has 48,751 students, which puts it in the {SIZE_PERCENTILE} percentile of for-profit, 4-year schools.

0 students
1+ students
48,751 students

About 90% of students are female.

90% female
10% male
<1% other

And about 48% of students are white.

White

48%

Black

23%

Hispanic

14%

Asian

8%

Unknown race

6%

Multiple races

1%

American Indian/Alaska Native

<1%

Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander

<1%

Nonresident

<1%