The Hetchinger Report
Covering Innovation & Inequality in Education
Tuition Tracker logo
Total cost and more

Bethesda University

Anaheim, CA
Private 4-year school
$30,403projected sticker price
$24,754projected average net price for
Advertisement

This year at Bethesda University, we project that on average students will pay $24,754, while the advertised price of attendance is $30,403. That’s a difference of $5,649.

Prices at Bethesda University over time for

$10K
$20K
$30K
15-16
20-21
25-26
$30,403
sticker price
$24,754
net price
Upper net price estimation
Projected net price
Lower net price estimation
YearNet in-state price at Bethesda UniversityIn-state sticker price at Bethesda University
26-27$24,754$30,403
25-26$24,122$29,627
24-25$23,506$28,870
23-24$20,099$24,686
22-23$13,965$24,366
21-22$21,746$24,366
20-21$18,489$24,386
19-20$16,912$25,539
18-19$18,561$25,171
17-18$14,269$24,677
16-17$16,351$22,610
15-16$10,012$22,220
14-15$11,810$21,720
13-14$8,383$20,220

How much a student actually pays usually depends, at least in part, on their family's household income. At Bethesda University this year, we project students with incomes over $110K will pay around $16,719, while students with incomes between $30K and $48K will pay around $11,733. That's a difference of $4,985.

Net price by income bracket, 26-27 school year

$12,004
$11,733
$14,857
$14,482
$16,719
<$30K
$30K-$48K
$48K-$75K
$75K-$110K
>$110K
Income bracketProjected net price at Bethesda University
<$30K$12,004
$30K-$48K$11,733
$48K-$75K$14,857
$75K-$110K$14,482
>$110K$16,719

School details

Located in Anaheim, CA
Private 4-year school
16% graduation rate

Graduation Rates

A school’s graduation rate can indicate how likely a student is to complete their degree. At Bethesda University, over the last five years 16% of students earned their bachelor’s degree within six years of enrolling.

16% overall grad rate
Nat’l average

Students from different demographic backgrounds often graduate at different rates, so it can be helpful to look beyond the overall graduation rate. This chart shows how students of different races and ethnicities fare earning their degrees at Bethesda University.

American Indian/Alaska Native
Asian
Black
Hispanic
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander
White
Multiple races
Unknown race
Nat’l avg.
29%
16%
7%
0%
27%
0%
0%
Demographic categoryGraduation rate at Bethesda UniversityNational average
American Indian/Alaska Native30%
Asian29%45%
Black16%34%
Hispanic7%41%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander0%28%
White27%49%
Multiple races0%37%
Unknown race0%37%

Student Retention

Student retention, or how often students return to continue their degree after completing their first year, is another helpful indicator. Over the last five years, at Bethesda University, about 39% of full-time students returned the following fall to continue their degree.

Full-time students

39%retention
Nat’l average: 64%

Part-time students

14%retention
Nat’l average: 32%

Student Demographics

The size and demographic makeup of a school’s student body can have a large impact on a student’s experience. Bethesda University has 352 students, which puts it in the {SIZE_PERCENTILE} percentile of private, 4-year schools.

0 students
1+ students
352 students

About 69% of students are male.

31% female
69% male

And about 48% of students are not U.S. residents.

Nonresident

48%

Hispanic

22%

Black

11%

Asian

10%

White

4%

Multiple races

4%

Unknown race

1%

Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander

1%

American Indian/Alaska Native

<1%