The Hetchinger Report
Covering Innovation & Inequality in Education
Tuition Tracker logo
Total cost and more

Bethel University

McKenzie, TN
Private 4-year school
$32,896projected sticker price
$13,516projected average net price for
Advertisement

This year at Bethel University, we project that on average students will pay $13,516, while the advertised price of attendance is $32,896. That’s a difference of $19,380.

Prices at Bethel University over time for

$10K
$20K
$30K
15-16
20-21
25-26
$32,896
sticker price
$13,516
net price
Upper net price estimation
Projected net price
Lower net price estimation
YearNet in-state price at Bethel UniversityIn-state sticker price at Bethel University
26-27$13,516$32,896
25-26$13,427$32,680
24-25$13,339$32,465
23-24$13,112$31,913
22-23$20,606$33,328
21-22$13,858$32,670
20-21$16,139$32,198
19-20$15,612$32,028
18-19$15,649$31,570
17-18$15,018$31,570
16-17$14,382$31,262
15-16$14,583$30,196
14-15$17,662$30,196
13-14$19,267$30,196

How much a student actually pays usually depends, at least in part, on their family's household income. At Bethel University this year, we project students with incomes between $30K and $48K will pay around $17,890, while students with incomes between $75K and $110K will pay around $10,795. That's a difference of $7,095.

Net price by income bracket, 26-27 school year

$12,236
$17,890
$12,074
$10,795
$15,630
<$30K
$30K-$48K
$48K-$75K
$75K-$110K
>$110K
Income bracketProjected net price at Bethel University
<$30K$12,236
$30K-$48K$17,890
$48K-$75K$12,074
$75K-$110K$10,795
>$110K$15,630

School details

Located in McKenzie, TN
60% acceptance rate
Private 4-year school
37% graduation rate

Graduation Rates

A school’s graduation rate can indicate how likely a student is to complete their degree. At Bethel University, over the last five years 37% of students earned their bachelor’s degree within six years of enrolling.

37% overall grad rate
Nat’l average

Students from different demographic backgrounds often graduate at different rates, so it can be helpful to look beyond the overall graduation rate. This chart shows how students of different races and ethnicities fare earning their degrees at Bethel University.

American Indian/Alaska Native
Asian
Black
Hispanic
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander
White
Multiple races
Unknown race
Nat’l avg.
23%
56%
28%
60%
0%
41%
31%
47%
Demographic categoryGraduation rate at Bethel UniversityNational average
American Indian/Alaska Native23%30%
Asian56%45%
Black28%34%
Hispanic60%41%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander0%28%
White41%49%
Multiple races31%37%
Unknown race47%37%

Student Retention

Student retention, or how often students return to continue their degree after completing their first year, is another helpful indicator. Over the last five years, at Bethel University, about 57% of full-time students returned the following fall to continue their degree.

Full-time students

57%retention
Nat’l average: 64%

Part-time students

16%retention
Nat’l average: 32%

Student Demographics

The size and demographic makeup of a school’s student body can have a large impact on a student’s experience. Bethel University has 4,547 students, which puts it in the {SIZE_PERCENTILE} percentile of private, 4-year schools.

0 students
1+ students
4,547 students

About 57% of students are female.

57% female
43% male

And about 50% of students are white.

White

50%

Black

27%

Hispanic

9%

Unknown race

6%

Multiple races

4%

Asian

2%

Nonresident

2%

American Indian/Alaska Native

<1%

Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander

<1%