The Hetchinger Report
Covering Innovation & Inequality in Education
Tuition Tracker logo
Total cost and more

Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College

Asheville, NC
Public 2-year school
$23,316projected sticker price
$12,278projected average net price for
Advertisement

This year at Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College, we project that on average students will pay $12,278, while the advertised price of attendance is $23,316. That’s a difference of $11,038.

Prices at Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College over time for

$10K
$20K
$30K
15-16
20-21
25-26
$29,596
out-of-state sticker price
$23,316
in-state sticker price
$12,278
in-state net price
Upper net price estimation
Projected net price
Lower net price estimation
YearNet in-state price at Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community CollegeIn-state sticker price at Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community CollegeOut-of-state sticker price at Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College
26-27$12,278$23,316$29,596
25-26$11,935$22,665$28,877
24-25$11,602$22,032$28,176
23-24$11,602$22,032$28,176
22-23$12,734$21,982$28,126
21-22$7,922$16,634$22,778
20-21$7,964$16,634$22,778
19-20$6,259$16,634$22,778
18-19$7,729$16,634$22,778
17-18$6,893$17,104$23,248
16-17$8,120$17,049$23,193
15-16$8,356$16,921$23,065
14-15$9,111$16,135$21,498
13-14$8,839$14,429$19,545

How much a student actually pays usually depends, at least in part, on their family's household income. At Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College this year, we project students with incomes over $110K will pay around $13,531, while students with incomes below $30K will pay around $12,161. That's a difference of $1,370.

Net price by income bracket, 26-27 school year

$12,161
$12,403
$12,553
$12,569
$13,531
<$30K
$30K-$48K
$48K-$75K
$75K-$110K
>$110K
Income bracketProjected net price at Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College
<$30K$12,161
$30K-$48K$12,403
$48K-$75K$12,553
$75K-$110K$12,569
>$110K$13,531

School details

Located in Asheville, NC
Public 2-year school
34% graduation rate

Graduation Rates

A school’s graduation rate can indicate how likely a student is to complete their degree. At Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College, over the last five years 34% of students earned their associate’s degree within four years of enrolling.

34% overall grad rate
Nat’l average

Students from different demographic backgrounds often graduate at different rates, so it can be helpful to look beyond the overall graduation rate. This chart shows how students of different races and ethnicities fare earning their degrees at Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College.

American Indian/Alaska Native
Asian
Black
Hispanic
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander
White
Multiple races
Unknown race
Nat’l avg.
40%
44%
14%
36%
25%
34%
27%
40%
Demographic categoryGraduation rate at Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community CollegeNational average
American Indian/Alaska Native40%31%
Asian44%48%
Black14%35%
Hispanic36%45%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander25%25%
White34%51%
Multiple races27%36%
Unknown race40%34%

Student Retention

Student retention, or how often students return to continue their degree after completing their first year, is another helpful indicator. Over the last five years, at Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College, about 57% of full-time students returned the following fall to continue their degree.

Full-time students

57%retention
Nat’l average: 67%

Part-time students

50%retention
Nat’l average: 33%

Student Demographics

The size and demographic makeup of a school’s student body can have a large impact on a student’s experience. Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College has 9,190 students, which puts it in the {SIZE_PERCENTILE} percentile of public, 2-year schools.

0 students
1+ students
9,190 students

About 60% of students are female.

60% female
40% male

And about 71% of students are white.

White

71%

Hispanic

13%

Black

6%

Unknown race

3%

Multiple races

3%

Asian

2%

Nonresident

1%

American Indian/Alaska Native

1%

Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander

<1%