The Hetchinger Report
Covering Innovation & Inequality in Education
Tuition Tracker logo
Total cost and more

University of Connecticut-Avery Point

Groton, CT
Public 4-year school
$40,447projected sticker price
$13,843projected average net price for
Advertisement

This year at University of Connecticut-Avery Point, we project that on average students will pay $13,843, while the advertised price of attendance is $40,447. That’s a difference of $26,604.

Prices at University of Connecticut-Avery Point over time for

$20K
$40K
$60K
15-16
20-21
25-26
$63,497
out-of-state sticker price
$40,447
in-state sticker price
$13,843
in-state net price
Upper net price estimation
Projected net price
Lower net price estimation
YearNet in-state price at University of Connecticut-Avery PointIn-state sticker price at University of Connecticut-Avery PointOut-of-state sticker price at University of Connecticut-Avery Point
26-27$13,843$40,447$63,497
25-26$13,389$39,122$61,985
24-25$12,951$37,840$60,508
23-24$12,850$37,546$60,214
22-23$9,139$36,010$58,678
21-22$12,284$34,620$57,288
20-21$10,534$32,486$55,154
19-20$9,932$31,696$54,364
18-19$7,488$30,322$52,690
17-18$7,629$29,002$51,070
16-17$7,336$27,960$49,752
15-16$7,273$27,260$48,802
14-15$7,426$26,232$46,412
13-14$7,791$25,278$44,226

How much a student actually pays usually depends, at least in part, on their family's household income. At University of Connecticut-Avery Point this year, we project students with incomes over $110K will pay around $23,438, while students with incomes between $30K and $48K will pay around $9,018. That's a difference of $14,420.

Net price by income bracket, 26-27 school year

$9,691
$9,018
$12,088
$20,151
$23,438
<$30K
$30K-$48K
$48K-$75K
$75K-$110K
>$110K
Income bracketProjected net price at University of Connecticut-Avery Point
<$30K$9,691
$30K-$48K$9,018
$48K-$75K$12,088
$75K-$110K$20,151
>$110K$23,438

School details

Located in Groton, CT
88% acceptance rate
Public 4-year school
59% graduation rate

Graduation Rates

A school’s graduation rate can indicate how likely a student is to complete their degree. At University of Connecticut-Avery Point, over the last five years 59% of students earned their bachelor’s degree within six years of enrolling.

59% overall grad rate
Nat’l average

Students from different demographic backgrounds often graduate at different rates, so it can be helpful to look beyond the overall graduation rate. This chart shows how students of different races and ethnicities fare earning their degrees at University of Connecticut-Avery Point.

American Indian/Alaska Native
Asian
Black
Hispanic
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander
White
Multiple races
Unknown race
Nat’l avg.
77%
24%
59%
59%
62%
53%
Demographic categoryGraduation rate at University of Connecticut-Avery PointNational average
American Indian/Alaska Native30%
Asian77%45%
Black24%34%
Hispanic59%41%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander28%
White59%49%
Multiple races62%37%
Unknown race53%37%

Student Retention

Student retention, or how often students return to continue their degree after completing their first year, is another helpful indicator. Over the last five years, at University of Connecticut-Avery Point, about 77% of full-time students returned the following fall to continue their degree.

Full-time students

77%retention
Nat’l average: 64%

Part-time students

50%retention
Nat’l average: 32%

Student Demographics

The size and demographic makeup of a school’s student body can have a large impact on a student’s experience. University of Connecticut-Avery Point has 543 students, which puts it in the {SIZE_PERCENTILE} percentile of public, 4-year schools.

0 students
1+ students
543 students

About 57% of students are male.

43% female
57% male

And about 60% of students are white.

White

60%

Hispanic

17%

Asian

8%

Multiple races

6%

Black

4%

Unknown race

3%

Nonresident

1%

American Indian/Alaska Native

<1%