The Hetchinger Report
Covering Innovation & Inequality in Education
Tuition Tracker logo
Total cost and more

Rowan-Cabarrus Community College

Salisbury, NC
Public 2-year school
$32,106projected sticker price
$10,826projected average net price for
Advertisement

This year at Rowan-Cabarrus Community College, we project that on average students will pay $10,826, while the advertised price of attendance is $32,106. That’s a difference of $21,280.

Prices at Rowan-Cabarrus Community College over time for

$10K
$20K
$30K
$40K
15-16
20-21
25-26
$36,002
out-of-state sticker price
$32,106
in-state sticker price
$10,826
in-state net price
Upper net price estimation
Projected net price
Lower net price estimation
YearNet in-state price at Rowan-Cabarrus Community CollegeIn-state sticker price at Rowan-Cabarrus Community CollegeOut-of-state sticker price at Rowan-Cabarrus Community College
26-27$10,826$32,106$36,002
25-26$10,215$30,295$34,570
24-25$9,639$28,586$33,194
23-24$9,548$28,316$32,924
22-23$7,555$23,254$27,862
21-22$3,715$16,026$22,170
20-21$5,356$16,032$22,176
19-20$3,451$16,032$22,176
18-19$3,963$15,526$21,670
17-18$5,520$15,526$21,670
16-17$5,414$15,576$21,720
15-16$4,780$15,356$21,500
14-15$6,361$15,092$21,236
13-14$5,636$14,020$20,164

How much a student actually pays usually depends, at least in part, on their family's household income. At Rowan-Cabarrus Community College this year, we project students with incomes between $75K and $110K will pay around $14,824, while students with incomes below $30K will pay around $7,461. That's a difference of $7,363.

Net price by income bracket, 26-27 school year

$7,461
$8,497
$10,095
$14,824
No data
<$30K
$30K-$48K
$48K-$75K
$75K-$110K
>$110K
Income bracketProjected net price at Rowan-Cabarrus Community College
<$30K$7,461
$30K-$48K$8,497
$48K-$75K$10,095
$75K-$110K$14,824
>$110KNo data

School details

Located in Salisbury, NC
Public 2-year school
31% graduation rate

Graduation Rates

A school’s graduation rate can indicate how likely a student is to complete their degree. At Rowan-Cabarrus Community College, over the last five years 31% of students earned their associate’s degree within four years of enrolling.

31% overall grad rate
Nat’l average

Students from different demographic backgrounds often graduate at different rates, so it can be helpful to look beyond the overall graduation rate. This chart shows how students of different races and ethnicities fare earning their degrees at Rowan-Cabarrus Community College.

American Indian/Alaska Native
Asian
Black
Hispanic
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander
White
Multiple races
Unknown race
Nat’l avg.
53%
43%
17%
29%
67%
35%
26%
23%
Demographic categoryGraduation rate at Rowan-Cabarrus Community CollegeNational average
American Indian/Alaska Native53%31%
Asian43%48%
Black17%35%
Hispanic29%45%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander67%25%
White35%51%
Multiple races26%36%
Unknown race23%34%

Student Retention

Student retention, or how often students return to continue their degree after completing their first year, is another helpful indicator. Over the last five years, at Rowan-Cabarrus Community College, about 58% of full-time students returned the following fall to continue their degree.

Full-time students

58%retention
Nat’l average: 67%

Part-time students

43%retention
Nat’l average: 33%

Student Demographics

The size and demographic makeup of a school’s student body can have a large impact on a student’s experience. Rowan-Cabarrus Community College has 8,806 students, which puts it in the {SIZE_PERCENTILE} percentile of public, 2-year schools.

0 students
1+ students
8,806 students

About 62% of students are female.

62% female
38% male

And about 51% of students are white.

White

51%

Black

19%

Hispanic

16%

Unknown race

4%

Asian

4%

Multiple races

3%

Nonresident

2%

American Indian/Alaska Native

1%

Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander

<1%