The Hetchinger Report
Covering Innovation & Inequality in Education
Tuition Tracker logo
Total cost and more

Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture

Curtis, NE
Public 2-year school
$21,264projected sticker price
$16,388projected average net price for
Advertisement

This year at Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture, we project that on average students will pay $16,388, while the advertised price of attendance is $21,264. That’s a difference of $4,876.

Prices at Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture over time for

$5K
$10K
$15K
$20K
15-16
20-21
25-26
$20,370
out-of-state sticker price
$21,264
in-state sticker price
$16,388
in-state net price
Upper net price estimation
Projected net price
Lower net price estimation
YearNet in-state price at Nebraska College of Technical AgricultureIn-state sticker price at Nebraska College of Technical AgricultureOut-of-state sticker price at Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture
26-27$16,388$21,264$20,370
25-26$16,077$20,861$20,418
24-25$15,773$20,466$20,466
23-24$15,412$19,998$19,998
22-23$13,757$19,120$19,120
21-22$13,217$18,501$18,501
20-21$12,603$18,151$18,151
19-20$12,912$17,707$17,707
18-19$12,865$17,836$17,836
17-18$12,572$16,770$16,770
16-17$11,417$16,408$21,286
15-16$11,007$16,158$20,919
14-15$11,086$16,582$21,002
13-14$11,753$16,360$20,536

How much a student actually pays usually depends, at least in part, on their family's household income. At Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture this year, we project students with incomes over $110K will pay around $19,193, while students with incomes below $30K will pay around $12,338. That's a difference of $6,855.

Net price by income bracket, 26-27 school year

$12,338
$12,689
$16,624
$17,782
$19,193
<$30K
$30K-$48K
$48K-$75K
$75K-$110K
>$110K
Income bracketProjected net price at Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture
<$30K$12,338
$30K-$48K$12,689
$48K-$75K$16,624
$75K-$110K$17,782
>$110K$19,193

School details

Located in Curtis, NE
Public 2-year school
54% graduation rate

Graduation Rates

A school’s graduation rate can indicate how likely a student is to complete their degree. At Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture, over the last five years 54% of students earned their associate’s degree within four years of enrolling.

54% overall grad rate
Nat’l average

Students from different demographic backgrounds often graduate at different rates, so it can be helpful to look beyond the overall graduation rate. This chart shows how students of different races and ethnicities fare earning their degrees at Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture.

American Indian/Alaska Native
Asian
Black
Hispanic
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander
White
Multiple races
Unknown race
Nat’l avg.
25%
0%
0%
50%
55%
25%
0%
Demographic categoryGraduation rate at Nebraska College of Technical AgricultureNational average
American Indian/Alaska Native25%31%
Asian0%48%
Black0%35%
Hispanic50%45%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander25%
White55%51%
Multiple races25%36%
Unknown race0%34%

Student Demographics

The size and demographic makeup of a school’s student body can have a large impact on a student’s experience. Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture has 286 students, which puts it in the {SIZE_PERCENTILE} percentile of public, 2-year schools.

0 students
1+ students
286 students

About 64% of students are female.

64% female
36% male

And about 91% of students are white.

White

91%

Hispanic

6%

Multiple races

1%

Unknown race

1%

Black

<1%