The Hetchinger Report
Covering Innovation & Inequality in Education
Tuition Tracker logo
Total cost and more

Laramie County Community College

Cheyenne, WY
Public 4-year school
$19,640projected sticker price
$7,990projected average net price for
Advertisement

This year at Laramie County Community College, we project that on average students will pay $7,990, while the advertised price of attendance is $19,640. That’s a difference of $11,650.

Prices at Laramie County Community College over time for

$5K
$10K
$15K
$20K
$25K
15-16
20-21
25-26
$26,477
out-of-state sticker price
$19,640
in-state sticker price
$7,990
in-state net price
Upper net price estimation
Projected net price
Lower net price estimation
YearNet in-state price at Laramie County Community CollegeIn-state sticker price at Laramie County Community CollegeOut-of-state sticker price at Laramie County Community College
26-27$7,990$19,640$26,477
25-26$7,759$19,073$25,637
24-25$7,535$18,523$24,823
23-24$7,113$17,485$23,785
22-23$7,131$16,557$22,857
21-22$7,227$15,880$22,180
20-21$6,706$15,383$21,323
19-20$6,413$15,359$21,299
18-19$5,647$14,210$18,722
17-18$6,650$14,236$18,748
16-17$6,100$13,964$18,236
15-16$6,431$13,802$17,786
14-15$5,424$13,424$17,408
13-14$6,552$13,302$17,094

How much a student actually pays usually depends, at least in part, on their family's household income. At Laramie County Community College this year, we project students with incomes over $110K will pay around $13,628, while students with incomes below $30K will pay around $6,597. That's a difference of $7,031.

Net price by income bracket, 26-27 school year

$6,597
$6,716
$8,233
$11,308
$13,628
<$30K
$30K-$48K
$48K-$75K
$75K-$110K
>$110K
Income bracketProjected net price at Laramie County Community College
<$30K$6,597
$30K-$48K$6,716
$48K-$75K$8,233
$75K-$110K$11,308
>$110K$13,628

School details

Located in Cheyenne, WY
Public 4-year school

Student Demographics

The size and demographic makeup of a school’s student body can have a large impact on a student’s experience. Laramie County Community College has 5,681 students, which puts it in the {SIZE_PERCENTILE} percentile of public, 4-year schools.

0 students
1+ students
5,681 students

About 62% of students are female.

62% female
38% male

And about 56% of students are white.

White

56%

Unknown race

20%

Hispanic

16%

Multiple races

3%

Black

2%

Asian

1%

American Indian/Alaska Native

1%

Nonresident

<1%

Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander

<1%