The Hetchinger Report
Covering Innovation & Inequality in Education
Tuition Tracker logo
Total cost and more

University of Arkansas at Monticello

Monticello, AR
Public 4-year school
$27,643projected sticker price
$17,488projected average net price for
Advertisement

This year at University of Arkansas at Monticello, we project that on average students will pay $17,488, while the advertised price of attendance is $27,643. That’s a difference of $10,155.

Prices at University of Arkansas at Monticello over time for

$10K
$20K
$30K
15-16
20-21
25-26
$33,003
out-of-state sticker price
$27,643
in-state sticker price
$17,488
in-state net price
Upper net price estimation
Projected net price
Lower net price estimation
YearNet in-state price at University of Arkansas at MonticelloIn-state sticker price at University of Arkansas at MonticelloOut-of-state sticker price at University of Arkansas at Monticello
26-27$17,488$27,643$33,003
25-26$16,837$26,613$32,082
24-25$16,210$25,622$31,187
23-24$14,613$23,098$28,948
22-23$13,575$21,773$27,623
21-22$12,693$20,203$26,053
20-21$13,077$19,993$25,843
19-20$11,967$19,993$25,843
18-19$11,913$18,812$24,662
17-18$10,867$18,812$24,662
16-17$11,260$18,348$24,198
15-16$10,025$17,392$23,242
14-15$10,295$16,876$22,846
13-14$9,833$16,427$22,224

How much a student actually pays usually depends, at least in part, on their family's household income. At University of Arkansas at Monticello this year, we project students with incomes over $110K will pay around $21,232, while students with incomes between $30K and $48K will pay around $15,434. That's a difference of $5,798.

Net price by income bracket, 26-27 school year

$16,307
$15,434
$17,703
$20,982
$21,232
<$30K
$30K-$48K
$48K-$75K
$75K-$110K
>$110K
Income bracketProjected net price at University of Arkansas at Monticello
<$30K$16,307
$30K-$48K$15,434
$48K-$75K$17,703
$75K-$110K$20,982
>$110K$21,232

School details

Located in Monticello, AR
Public 4-year school
38% graduation rate

Graduation Rates

A school’s graduation rate can indicate how likely a student is to complete their degree. At University of Arkansas at Monticello, over the last five years 38% of students earned their bachelor’s degree within six years of enrolling.

38% overall grad rate
Nat’l average

Students from different demographic backgrounds often graduate at different rates, so it can be helpful to look beyond the overall graduation rate. This chart shows how students of different races and ethnicities fare earning their degrees at University of Arkansas at Monticello.

American Indian/Alaska Native
Asian
Black
Hispanic
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander
White
Multiple races
Unknown race
Nat’l avg.
50%
43%
20%
51%
46%
32%
25%
Demographic categoryGraduation rate at University of Arkansas at MonticelloNational average
American Indian/Alaska Native50%30%
Asian43%45%
Black20%34%
Hispanic51%41%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander28%
White46%49%
Multiple races32%37%
Unknown race25%37%

Student Retention

Student retention, or how often students return to continue their degree after completing their first year, is another helpful indicator. Over the last five years, at University of Arkansas at Monticello, about 71% of full-time students returned the following fall to continue their degree.

Full-time students

71%retention
Nat’l average: 64%

Part-time students

68%retention
Nat’l average: 32%

Student Demographics

The size and demographic makeup of a school’s student body can have a large impact on a student’s experience. University of Arkansas at Monticello has 3,377 students, which puts it in the {SIZE_PERCENTILE} percentile of public, 4-year schools.

0 students
1+ students
3,377 students

About 62% of students are female.

62% female
38% male
1% other

And about 54% of students are white.

White

54%

Black

31%

Hispanic

8%

Multiple races

5%

Nonresident

1%

Asian

<1%

Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander

<1%

American Indian/Alaska Native

<1%

Unknown race

<1%