The Hetchinger Report
Covering Innovation & Inequality in Education
Tuition Tracker logo
Total cost and more

Shasta College

Redding, CA
Public 4-year school
$29,059projected sticker price
$17,286projected average net price for
Advertisement

This year at Shasta College, we project that on average students will pay $17,286, while the advertised price of attendance is $29,059. That’s a difference of $11,772.

Prices at Shasta College over time for

$10K
$20K
$30K
$40K
15-16
20-21
25-26
$37,197
out-of-state sticker price
$29,059
in-state sticker price
$17,286
in-state net price
Upper net price estimation
Projected net price
Lower net price estimation
YearNet in-state price at Shasta CollegeIn-state sticker price at Shasta CollegeOut-of-state sticker price at Shasta College
26-27$17,286$29,059$37,197
25-26$16,044$26,971$34,870
24-25$14,891$25,033$32,689
23-24$7,289$12,253$19,333
22-23$7,751$11,637$18,717
21-22$8,323$11,527$18,247
20-21$7,973$11,081$17,801
19-20$7,646$11,824$17,440
18-19$6,518$11,397$17,013
17-18$6,112$11,397$17,013
16-17$5,976$11,625$16,761
15-16$7,537$11,625$16,665
14-15$6,822$11,023$16,063
13-14$5,746$11,383$16,423

How much a student actually pays usually depends, at least in part, on their family's household income. At Shasta College this year, we project students with incomes between $75K and $110K will pay around $26,460, while students with incomes below $30K will pay around $4,997. That's a difference of $21,463.

Net price by income bracket, 26-27 school year

$4,997
$6,294
$12,742
$26,460
$21,015
<$30K
$30K-$48K
$48K-$75K
$75K-$110K
>$110K
Income bracketProjected net price at Shasta College
<$30K$4,997
$30K-$48K$6,294
$48K-$75K$12,742
$75K-$110K$26,460
>$110K$21,015

School details

Located in Redding, CA
Public 4-year school
100% graduation rate

Graduation Rates

A school’s graduation rate can indicate how likely a student is to complete their degree. At Shasta College, over the last five years 100% of students earned their bachelor’s degree within six years of enrolling.

100% overall grad rate
Nat’l average

Students from different demographic backgrounds often graduate at different rates, so it can be helpful to look beyond the overall graduation rate. This chart shows how students of different races and ethnicities fare earning their degrees at Shasta College.

American Indian/Alaska Native
Asian
Black
Hispanic
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander
White
Multiple races
Unknown race
Nat’l avg.
100%
100%
100%
100%
Demographic categoryGraduation rate at Shasta CollegeNational average
American Indian/Alaska Native30%
Asian100%45%
Black100%34%
Hispanic41%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander28%
White49%
Multiple races100%37%
Unknown race100%37%

Student Retention

Student retention, or how often students return to continue their degree after completing their first year, is another helpful indicator. Over the last five years, at Shasta College, about 100% of full-time students returned the following fall to continue their degree.

Full-time students

100%retention
Nat’l average: 64%

Part-time students

100%retention
Nat’l average: 32%

Student Demographics

The size and demographic makeup of a school’s student body can have a large impact on a student’s experience. Shasta College has 12,499 students, which puts it in the {SIZE_PERCENTILE} percentile of public, 4-year schools.

0 students
1+ students
12,499 students

About 56% of students are female.

56% female
44% male
2% other

And about 60% of students are white.

White

60%

Hispanic

20%

Multiple races

8%

Asian

4%

Unknown race

3%

American Indian/Alaska Native

2%

Black

2%

Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander

<1%