The Hetchinger Report
Covering Innovation & Inequality in Education
Tuition Tracker logo
Total cost and more

School of Visual Arts

New York, NY
For-profit 4-year school
$91,421projected sticker price
$69,307projected average net price for
Advertisement

This year at School of Visual Arts, we project that on average students will pay $69,307, while the advertised price of attendance is $91,421. That’s a difference of $22,114.

Prices at School of Visual Arts over time for

$20K
$40K
$60K
$80K
$100K
15-16
20-21
25-26
$91,421
sticker price
$69,307
net price
Upper net price estimation
Projected net price
Lower net price estimation
YearNet in-state price at School of Visual ArtsIn-state sticker price at School of Visual Arts
26-27$69,307$91,421
25-26$66,777$88,084
24-25$64,339$84,868
23-24$61,337$80,908
22-23$59,211$77,268
21-22$59,053$74,968
20-21$51,634$72,868
19-20$53,227$69,868
18-19$49,548$66,768
17-18$48,816$64,068
16-17$46,129$61,513
15-16$42,742$58,613
14-15$41,261$56,373
13-14$42,207$54,883

How much a student actually pays usually depends, at least in part, on their family's household income. At School of Visual Arts this year, we project students with incomes between $75K and $110K will pay around $73,292, while students with incomes below $30K will pay around $57,589. That's a difference of $15,703.

Net price by income bracket, 26-27 school year

$57,589
$57,765
$70,270
$73,292
$71,026
<$30K
$30K-$48K
$48K-$75K
$75K-$110K
>$110K
Income bracketProjected net price at School of Visual Arts
<$30K$57,589
$30K-$48K$57,765
$48K-$75K$70,270
$75K-$110K$73,292
>$110K$71,026

School details

Located in New York, NY
93% acceptance rate
For-profit 4-year school
74% graduation rate

Graduation Rates

A school’s graduation rate can indicate how likely a student is to complete their degree. At School of Visual Arts, over the last five years 74% of students earned their bachelor’s degree within six years of enrolling.

74% overall grad rate
Nat’l average

Students from different demographic backgrounds often graduate at different rates, so it can be helpful to look beyond the overall graduation rate. This chart shows how students of different races and ethnicities fare earning their degrees at School of Visual Arts.

American Indian/Alaska Native
Asian
Black
Hispanic
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander
White
Multiple races
Unknown race
Nat’l avg.
40%
76%
55%
65%
100%
65%
80%
68%
Demographic categoryGraduation rate at School of Visual ArtsNational average
American Indian/Alaska Native40%30%
Asian76%45%
Black55%34%
Hispanic65%41%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander100%28%
White65%49%
Multiple races80%37%
Unknown race68%37%

Student Retention

Student retention, or how often students return to continue their degree after completing their first year, is another helpful indicator. Over the last five years, at School of Visual Arts, about 84% of full-time students returned the following fall to continue their degree.

Full-time students

84%retention
Nat’l average: 64%

Part-time students

63%retention
Nat’l average: 32%

Student Demographics

The size and demographic makeup of a school’s student body can have a large impact on a student’s experience. School of Visual Arts has 4,198 students, which puts it in the {SIZE_PERCENTILE} percentile of for-profit, 4-year schools.

0 students
1+ students
4,198 students

About 74% of students are female.

74% female
26% male

And about 53% of students are not U.S. residents.

Nonresident

53%

White

15%

Asian

15%

Hispanic

9%

Black

3%

Unknown race

3%

Multiple races

1%

American Indian/Alaska Native

<1%