The Hetchinger Report
Covering Innovation & Inequality in Education
Tuition Tracker logo
Total cost and more

North Carolina Central University

Durham, NC
Public 4-year school
$30,166projected sticker price
$16,300projected average net price for
Advertisement

This year at North Carolina Central University, we project that on average students will pay $16,300, while the advertised price of attendance is $30,166. That’s a difference of $13,866.

Prices at North Carolina Central University over time for

$10K
$20K
$30K
$40K
15-16
20-21
25-26
$43,448
out-of-state sticker price
$30,166
in-state sticker price
$16,300
in-state net price
Upper net price estimation
Projected net price
Lower net price estimation
YearNet in-state price at North Carolina Central UniversityIn-state sticker price at North Carolina Central UniversityOut-of-state sticker price at North Carolina Central University
26-27$16,300$30,166$43,448
25-26$15,722$29,097$42,258
24-25$15,165$28,065$41,101
23-24$14,475$26,788$39,824
22-23$13,884$26,002$39,038
21-22$13,708$25,160$37,867
20-21$14,496$25,048$37,755
19-20$13,324$24,466$37,173
18-19$13,755$24,419$37,126
17-18$12,470$22,198$34,905
16-17$12,687$21,535$33,993
15-16$10,835$19,998$32,036
14-15$9,793$18,868$30,283
13-14$9,701$18,547$29,120

How much a student actually pays usually depends, at least in part, on their family's household income. At North Carolina Central University this year, we project students with incomes over $110K will pay around $26,641, while students with incomes below $30K will pay around $14,675. That's a difference of $11,966.

Net price by income bracket, 26-27 school year

$14,675
$15,633
$19,737
$25,226
$26,641
<$30K
$30K-$48K
$48K-$75K
$75K-$110K
>$110K
Income bracketProjected net price at North Carolina Central University
<$30K$14,675
$30K-$48K$15,633
$48K-$75K$19,737
$75K-$110K$25,226
>$110K$26,641

School details

Located in Durham, NC
87% acceptance rate
Public 4-year school
47% graduation rate

Graduation Rates

A school’s graduation rate can indicate how likely a student is to complete their degree. At North Carolina Central University, over the last five years 47% of students earned their bachelor’s degree within six years of enrolling.

47% overall grad rate
Nat’l average

Students from different demographic backgrounds often graduate at different rates, so it can be helpful to look beyond the overall graduation rate. This chart shows how students of different races and ethnicities fare earning their degrees at North Carolina Central University.

American Indian/Alaska Native
Asian
Black
Hispanic
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander
White
Multiple races
Unknown race
Nat’l avg.
42%
68%
48%
44%
0%
47%
36%
33%
Demographic categoryGraduation rate at North Carolina Central UniversityNational average
American Indian/Alaska Native42%30%
Asian68%45%
Black48%34%
Hispanic44%41%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander0%28%
White47%49%
Multiple races36%37%
Unknown race33%37%

Student Retention

Student retention, or how often students return to continue their degree after completing their first year, is another helpful indicator. Over the last five years, at North Carolina Central University, about 75% of full-time students returned the following fall to continue their degree.

Full-time students

75%retention
Nat’l average: 64%

Part-time students

36%retention
Nat’l average: 32%

Student Demographics

The size and demographic makeup of a school’s student body can have a large impact on a student’s experience. North Carolina Central University has 9,008 students, which puts it in the {SIZE_PERCENTILE} percentile of public, 4-year schools.

0 students
1+ students
9,008 students

About 71% of students are female.

71% female
29% male
<1% other

And about 74% of students are black.

Black

74%

White

10%

Hispanic

7%

Multiple races

4%

Unknown race

2%

Asian

2%

Nonresident

1%

American Indian/Alaska Native

<1%

Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander

<1%