The Hetchinger Report
Covering Innovation & Inequality in Education
Tuition Tracker logo
Total cost and more

Monroe Community College

Rochester, NY
Public 2-year school
$19,551projected sticker price
$6,557projected average net price for
Advertisement

This year at Monroe Community College, we project that on average students will pay $6,557, while the advertised price of attendance is $19,551. That’s a difference of $12,994.

Prices at Monroe Community College over time for

$5K
$10K
$15K
$20K
$25K
15-16
20-21
25-26
$24,946
out-of-state sticker price
$19,551
in-state sticker price
$6,557
in-state net price
Upper net price estimation
Projected net price
Lower net price estimation
YearNet in-state price at Monroe Community CollegeIn-state sticker price at Monroe Community CollegeOut-of-state sticker price at Monroe Community College
26-27$6,557$19,551$24,946
25-26$6,474$19,302$24,522
24-25$6,391$19,056$24,106
23-24$6,284$18,736$23,636
22-23$6,621$18,562$23,318
21-22$7,037$18,352$23,058
20-21$7,150$18,352$23,058
19-20$7,197$18,216$22,596
18-19$6,968$18,016$22,396
17-18$6,625$17,589$21,869
16-17$6,939$17,359$21,459
15-16$6,714$16,954$20,754
14-15$6,311$16,550$19,966
13-14$6,795$16,274$19,514

How much a student actually pays usually depends, at least in part, on their family's household income. At Monroe Community College this year, we project students with incomes over $110K will pay around $14,539, while students with incomes below $30K will pay around $3,900. That's a difference of $10,639.

Net price by income bracket, 26-27 school year

$3,900
$5,302
$9,193
$11,929
$14,539
<$30K
$30K-$48K
$48K-$75K
$75K-$110K
>$110K
Income bracketProjected net price at Monroe Community College
<$30K$3,900
$30K-$48K$5,302
$48K-$75K$9,193
$75K-$110K$11,929
>$110K$14,539

School details

Located in Rochester, NY
Public 2-year school
23% graduation rate

Graduation Rates

A school’s graduation rate can indicate how likely a student is to complete their degree. At Monroe Community College, over the last five years 23% of students earned their associate’s degree within four years of enrolling.

23% overall grad rate
Nat’l average

Students from different demographic backgrounds often graduate at different rates, so it can be helpful to look beyond the overall graduation rate. This chart shows how students of different races and ethnicities fare earning their degrees at Monroe Community College.

American Indian/Alaska Native
Asian
Black
Hispanic
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander
White
Multiple races
Unknown race
Nat’l avg.
20%
28%
10%
15%
7%
29%
19%
14%
Demographic categoryGraduation rate at Monroe Community CollegeNational average
American Indian/Alaska Native20%31%
Asian28%48%
Black10%35%
Hispanic15%45%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander7%25%
White29%51%
Multiple races19%36%
Unknown race14%34%

Student Retention

Student retention, or how often students return to continue their degree after completing their first year, is another helpful indicator. Over the last five years, at Monroe Community College, about 58% of full-time students returned the following fall to continue their degree.

Full-time students

58%retention
Nat’l average: 67%

Part-time students

36%retention
Nat’l average: 33%

Student Demographics

The size and demographic makeup of a school’s student body can have a large impact on a student’s experience. Monroe Community College has 20,035 students, which puts it in the {SIZE_PERCENTILE} percentile of public, 2-year schools.

0 students
1+ students
20,035 students

About 52% of students are female.

52% female
48% male

And about 56% of students are white.

White

56%

Black

17%

Hispanic

12%

Asian

5%

Multiple races

5%

Unknown race

4%

Nonresident

1%

American Indian/Alaska Native

<1%

Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander

<1%