The Hetchinger Report
Covering Innovation & Inequality in Education
Tuition Tracker logo
Total cost and more

Manhattanville University

Purchase, NY
Private 4-year school
$64,911projected sticker price
$23,096projected average net price for
Advertisement

This year at Manhattanville University, we project that on average students will pay $23,096, while the advertised price of attendance is $64,911. That’s a difference of $41,815.

Prices at Manhattanville University over time for

$20K
$40K
$60K
15-16
20-21
25-26
$64,911
sticker price
$23,096
net price
Upper net price estimation
Projected net price
Lower net price estimation
YearNet in-state price at Manhattanville UniversityIn-state sticker price at Manhattanville University
26-27$23,096$64,911
25-26$22,741$63,915
24-25$22,392$62,934
23-24$21,690$60,960
22-23$25,017$58,678
21-22$24,702$57,540
20-21$21,969$57,858
19-20$24,499$56,800
18-19$25,205$55,690
17-18$24,541$54,780
16-17$23,680$53,790
15-16$25,450$53,090
14-15$23,838$53,090
13-14$24,570$52,240

How much a student actually pays usually depends, at least in part, on their family's household income. At Manhattanville University this year, we project students with incomes over $110K will pay around $29,090, while students with incomes below $30K will pay around $14,426. That's a difference of $14,663.

Net price by income bracket, 26-27 school year

$14,426
$16,112
$19,243
$24,796
$29,090
<$30K
$30K-$48K
$48K-$75K
$75K-$110K
>$110K
Income bracketProjected net price at Manhattanville University
<$30K$14,426
$30K-$48K$16,112
$48K-$75K$19,243
$75K-$110K$24,796
>$110K$29,090

School details

Located in Purchase, NY
87% acceptance rate
Private 4-year school
60% graduation rate

Graduation Rates

A school’s graduation rate can indicate how likely a student is to complete their degree. At Manhattanville University, over the last five years 60% of students earned their bachelor’s degree within six years of enrolling.

60% overall grad rate
Nat’l average

Students from different demographic backgrounds often graduate at different rates, so it can be helpful to look beyond the overall graduation rate. This chart shows how students of different races and ethnicities fare earning their degrees at Manhattanville University.

American Indian/Alaska Native
Asian
Black
Hispanic
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander
White
Multiple races
Unknown race
Nat’l avg.
67%
49%
54%
54%
67%
65%
54%
47%
Demographic categoryGraduation rate at Manhattanville UniversityNational average
American Indian/Alaska Native67%30%
Asian49%45%
Black54%34%
Hispanic54%41%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander67%28%
White65%49%
Multiple races54%37%
Unknown race47%37%

Student Retention

Student retention, or how often students return to continue their degree after completing their first year, is another helpful indicator. Over the last five years, at Manhattanville University, about 76% of full-time students returned the following fall to continue their degree.

Full-time students

76%retention
Nat’l average: 64%

Part-time students

100%retention
Nat’l average: 32%

Student Demographics

The size and demographic makeup of a school’s student body can have a large impact on a student’s experience. Manhattanville University has 2,911 students, which puts it in the {SIZE_PERCENTILE} percentile of private, 4-year schools.

0 students
1+ students
2,911 students

About 66% of students are female.

66% female
34% male

And about 57% of students are white.

White

57%

Hispanic

24%

Black

9%

Unknown race

3%

Asian

3%

Multiple races

2%

Nonresident

2%

Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander

<1%

American Indian/Alaska Native

<1%