The Hetchinger Report
Covering Innovation & Inequality in Education
Tuition Tracker logo
Total cost and more

Herkimer County Community College

Herkimer, NY
Public 2-year school
$24,551projected sticker price
$13,033projected average net price for
Advertisement

This year at Herkimer County Community College, we project that on average students will pay $13,033, while the advertised price of attendance is $24,551. That’s a difference of $11,518.

Prices at Herkimer County Community College over time for

$5K
$10K
$15K
$20K
$25K
15-16
20-21
25-26
$23,934
out-of-state sticker price
$24,551
in-state sticker price
$13,033
in-state net price
Upper net price estimation
Projected net price
Lower net price estimation
YearNet in-state price at Herkimer County Community CollegeIn-state sticker price at Herkimer County Community CollegeOut-of-state sticker price at Herkimer County Community College
26-27$13,033$24,551$23,934
25-26$12,633$23,798$23,497
24-25$12,245$23,067$23,067
23-24$12,513$23,572$23,572
22-23$9,577$22,240$22,240
21-22$8,974$21,030$24,244
20-21$7,306$19,960$23,244
19-20$7,436$18,390$21,320
18-19$6,966$17,870$20,800
17-18$7,648$17,600$20,730
16-17$8,272$17,380$20,410
15-16$8,152$16,850$19,910
14-15$7,487$16,370$18,830
13-14$7,784$15,520$17,580

How much a student actually pays usually depends, at least in part, on their family's household income. At Herkimer County Community College this year, we project students with incomes over $110K will pay around $20,288, while students with incomes below $30K will pay around $10,983. That's a difference of $9,305.

Net price by income bracket, 26-27 school year

$10,983
$13,140
$15,535
$16,726
$20,288
<$30K
$30K-$48K
$48K-$75K
$75K-$110K
>$110K
Income bracketProjected net price at Herkimer County Community College
<$30K$10,983
$30K-$48K$13,140
$48K-$75K$15,535
$75K-$110K$16,726
>$110K$20,288

School details

Located in Herkimer, NY
Public 2-year school
34% graduation rate

Graduation Rates

A school’s graduation rate can indicate how likely a student is to complete their degree. At Herkimer County Community College, over the last five years 34% of students earned their associate’s degree within four years of enrolling.

34% overall grad rate
Nat’l average

Students from different demographic backgrounds often graduate at different rates, so it can be helpful to look beyond the overall graduation rate. This chart shows how students of different races and ethnicities fare earning their degrees at Herkimer County Community College.

American Indian/Alaska Native
Asian
Black
Hispanic
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander
White
Multiple races
Unknown race
Nat’l avg.
33%
43%
22%
20%
0%
42%
27%
20%
Demographic categoryGraduation rate at Herkimer County Community CollegeNational average
American Indian/Alaska Native33%31%
Asian43%48%
Black22%35%
Hispanic20%45%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander0%25%
White42%51%
Multiple races27%36%
Unknown race20%34%

Student Retention

Student retention, or how often students return to continue their degree after completing their first year, is another helpful indicator. Over the last five years, at Herkimer County Community College, about 55% of full-time students returned the following fall to continue their degree.

Full-time students

55%retention
Nat’l average: 67%

Part-time students

45%retention
Nat’l average: 33%

Student Demographics

The size and demographic makeup of a school’s student body can have a large impact on a student’s experience. Herkimer County Community College has 2,698 students, which puts it in the {SIZE_PERCENTILE} percentile of public, 2-year schools.

0 students
1+ students
2,698 students

About 55% of students are female.

55% female
45% male

And about 69% of students are white.

White

69%

Black

11%

Hispanic

7%

Unknown race

6%

Asian

2%

Nonresident

2%

Multiple races

2%

American Indian/Alaska Native

1%