The Hetchinger Report
Covering Innovation & Inequality in Education
Tuition Tracker logo
Total cost and more

Blue Mountain Community College

Pendleton, OR
Public 2-year school
$23,118projected sticker price
$12,648projected average net price for
Advertisement

This year at Blue Mountain Community College, we project that on average students will pay $12,648, while the advertised price of attendance is $23,118. That’s a difference of $10,470.

Prices at Blue Mountain Community College over time for

$10K
$20K
$30K
15-16
20-21
25-26
$24,772
out-of-state sticker price
$23,118
in-state sticker price
$12,648
in-state net price
Upper net price estimation
Projected net price
Lower net price estimation
YearNet in-state price at Blue Mountain Community CollegeIn-state sticker price at Blue Mountain Community CollegeOut-of-state sticker price at Blue Mountain Community College
26-27$12,648$23,118$24,772
25-26$12,366$22,603$24,775
24-25$12,091$22,100$24,778
23-24$12,017$21,965$24,575
22-23$12,583$21,877$24,442
21-22$11,403$19,726$22,246
20-21$13,308$19,385$21,860
19-20$11,805$19,308$21,738
18-19$11,579$18,895$29,028
17-18$10,611$18,627$27,897
16-17$10,827$17,291$28,355
15-16$10,107$16,760$24,656
14-15$10,171$17,252$24,812
13-14$11,395$16,430$23,822

How much a student actually pays usually depends, at least in part, on their family's household income. At Blue Mountain Community College this year, we project students with incomes over $110K will pay around $18,150, while students with incomes between $30K and $48K will pay around $12,508. That's a difference of $5,642.

Net price by income bracket, 26-27 school year

$13,023
$12,508
$14,217
$16,090
$18,150
<$30K
$30K-$48K
$48K-$75K
$75K-$110K
>$110K
Income bracketProjected net price at Blue Mountain Community College
<$30K$13,023
$30K-$48K$12,508
$48K-$75K$14,217
$75K-$110K$16,090
>$110K$18,150

School details

Located in Pendleton, OR
Public 2-year school
23% graduation rate

Graduation Rates

A school’s graduation rate can indicate how likely a student is to complete their degree. At Blue Mountain Community College, over the last five years 23% of students earned their associate’s degree within four years of enrolling.

23% overall grad rate
Nat’l average

Students from different demographic backgrounds often graduate at different rates, so it can be helpful to look beyond the overall graduation rate. This chart shows how students of different races and ethnicities fare earning their degrees at Blue Mountain Community College.

American Indian/Alaska Native
Asian
Black
Hispanic
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander
White
Multiple races
Unknown race
Nat’l avg.
23%
50%
6%
21%
0%
25%
23%
28%
Demographic categoryGraduation rate at Blue Mountain Community CollegeNational average
American Indian/Alaska Native23%31%
Asian50%48%
Black6%35%
Hispanic21%45%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander0%25%
White25%51%
Multiple races23%36%
Unknown race28%34%

Student Retention

Student retention, or how often students return to continue their degree after completing their first year, is another helpful indicator. Over the last five years, at Blue Mountain Community College, about 50% of full-time students returned the following fall to continue their degree.

Full-time students

50%retention
Nat’l average: 67%

Part-time students

37%retention
Nat’l average: 33%

Student Demographics

The size and demographic makeup of a school’s student body can have a large impact on a student’s experience. Blue Mountain Community College has 3,221 students, which puts it in the {SIZE_PERCENTILE} percentile of public, 2-year schools.

0 students
1+ students
3,221 students

About 57% of students are female.

57% female
43% male
3% other

And about 42% of students are white.

White

42%

Hispanic

29%

Unknown race

22%

American Indian/Alaska Native

2%

Multiple races

2%

Black

1%

Asian

1%

Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander

1%