The Hetchinger Report
Covering Innovation & Inequality in Education
Tuition Tracker logo
Total cost and more

Worcester Polytechnic Institute

Worcester, MA
Private 4-year school
$86,611projected sticker price
$51,582projected average net price for
Advertisement

This year at Worcester Polytechnic Institute, we project that on average students will pay $51,582, while the advertised price of attendance is $86,611. That’s a difference of $35,029.

Prices at Worcester Polytechnic Institute over time for

$20K
$40K
$60K
$80K
15-16
20-21
25-26
$86,611
sticker price
$51,582
net price
Upper net price estimation
Projected net price
Lower net price estimation
YearNet in-state price at Worcester Polytechnic InstituteIn-state sticker price at Worcester Polytechnic Institute
26-27$51,582$86,611
25-26$50,114$84,146
24-25$48,688$81,751
23-24$47,372$79,542
22-23$47,799$76,040
21-22$46,876$74,271
20-21$48,230$72,296
19-20$45,834$69,822
18-19$42,393$67,504
17-18$43,815$65,046
16-17$43,027$62,930
15-16$40,666$61,200
14-15$39,011$59,504
13-14$37,345$58,060

How much a student actually pays usually depends, at least in part, on their family's household income. At Worcester Polytechnic Institute this year, we project students with incomes over $110K will pay around $54,134, while students with incomes below $30K will pay around $26,153. That's a difference of $27,982.

Net price by income bracket, 26-27 school year

$26,153
$26,625
$35,225
$41,108
$54,134
<$30K
$30K-$48K
$48K-$75K
$75K-$110K
>$110K
Income bracketProjected net price at Worcester Polytechnic Institute
<$30K$26,153
$30K-$48K$26,625
$48K-$75K$35,225
$75K-$110K$41,108
>$110K$54,134

School details

Located in Worcester, MA
60% acceptance rate
Private 4-year school
89% graduation rate

Graduation Rates

A school’s graduation rate can indicate how likely a student is to complete their degree. At Worcester Polytechnic Institute, over the last five years 89% of students earned their bachelor’s degree within six years of enrolling.

89% overall grad rate
Nat’l average

Students from different demographic backgrounds often graduate at different rates, so it can be helpful to look beyond the overall graduation rate. This chart shows how students of different races and ethnicities fare earning their degrees at Worcester Polytechnic Institute.

American Indian/Alaska Native
Asian
Black
Hispanic
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander
White
Multiple races
Unknown race
Nat’l avg.
75%
90%
76%
85%
100%
90%
80%
91%
Demographic categoryGraduation rate at Worcester Polytechnic InstituteNational average
American Indian/Alaska Native75%30%
Asian90%45%
Black76%34%
Hispanic85%41%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander100%28%
White90%49%
Multiple races80%37%
Unknown race91%37%

Student Retention

Student retention, or how often students return to continue their degree after completing their first year, is another helpful indicator. Over the last five years, at Worcester Polytechnic Institute, about 94% of full-time students returned the following fall to continue their degree.

Full-time students

94%retention
Nat’l average: 64%

Part-time students

67%retention
Nat’l average: 32%

Student Demographics

The size and demographic makeup of a school’s student body can have a large impact on a student’s experience. Worcester Polytechnic Institute has 8,009 students, which puts it in the {SIZE_PERCENTILE} percentile of private, 4-year schools.

0 students
1+ students
8,009 students

About 66% of students are male.

34% female
66% male
3% other

And about 55% of students are white.

White

55%

Nonresident

15%

Asian

10%

Hispanic

7%

Unknown race

7%

Multiple races

3%

Black

3%

Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander

<1%

American Indian/Alaska Native

<1%