The Hetchinger Report
Covering Innovation & Inequality in Education
Tuition Tracker logo
Total cost and more

University of Montevallo

Montevallo, AL
Public 4-year school
$30,488projected sticker price
$18,719projected average net price for
Advertisement

This year at University of Montevallo, we project that on average students will pay $18,719, while the advertised price of attendance is $30,488. That’s a difference of $11,769.

Prices at University of Montevallo over time for

$10K
$20K
$30K
$40K
15-16
20-21
25-26
$44,012
out-of-state sticker price
$30,488
in-state sticker price
$18,719
in-state net price
Upper net price estimation
Projected net price
Lower net price estimation
YearNet in-state price at University of MontevalloIn-state sticker price at University of MontevalloOut-of-state sticker price at University of Montevallo
26-27$18,719$30,488$44,012
25-26$18,419$30,000$43,270
24-25$18,125$29,520$42,540
23-24$17,890$29,138$42,158
22-23$17,280$28,045$41,065
21-22$17,421$27,846$40,866
20-21$17,207$27,720$40,740
19-20$18,702$27,718$40,738
18-19$16,027$26,290$39,310
17-18$16,308$25,630$38,260
16-17$16,075$25,220$37,490
15-16$17,607$25,892$37,262
14-15$16,100$24,720$35,280
13-14$16,147$23,340$33,030

How much a student actually pays usually depends, at least in part, on their family's household income. At University of Montevallo this year, we project students with incomes over $110K will pay around $22,886, while students with incomes below $30K will pay around $15,141. That's a difference of $7,745.

Net price by income bracket, 26-27 school year

$15,141
$16,850
$19,477
$21,300
$22,886
<$30K
$30K-$48K
$48K-$75K
$75K-$110K
>$110K
Income bracketProjected net price at University of Montevallo
<$30K$15,141
$30K-$48K$16,850
$48K-$75K$19,477
$75K-$110K$21,300
>$110K$22,886

School details

Located in Montevallo, AL
54% acceptance rate
Public 4-year school
53% graduation rate

Graduation Rates

A school’s graduation rate can indicate how likely a student is to complete their degree. At University of Montevallo, over the last five years 53% of students earned their bachelor’s degree within six years of enrolling.

53% overall grad rate
Nat’l average

Students from different demographic backgrounds often graduate at different rates, so it can be helpful to look beyond the overall graduation rate. This chart shows how students of different races and ethnicities fare earning their degrees at University of Montevallo.

American Indian/Alaska Native
Asian
Black
Hispanic
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander
White
Multiple races
Unknown race
Nat’l avg.
57%
68%
52%
59%
0%
53%
50%
55%
Demographic categoryGraduation rate at University of MontevalloNational average
American Indian/Alaska Native57%30%
Asian68%45%
Black52%34%
Hispanic59%41%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander0%28%
White53%49%
Multiple races50%37%
Unknown race55%37%

Student Retention

Student retention, or how often students return to continue their degree after completing their first year, is another helpful indicator. Over the last five years, at University of Montevallo, about 74% of full-time students returned the following fall to continue their degree.

Full-time students

74%retention
Nat’l average: 64%

Part-time students

35%retention
Nat’l average: 32%

Student Demographics

The size and demographic makeup of a school’s student body can have a large impact on a student’s experience. University of Montevallo has 3,860 students, which puts it in the {SIZE_PERCENTILE} percentile of public, 4-year schools.

0 students
1+ students
3,860 students

About 62% of students are female.

62% female
38% male
1% other

And about 57% of students are white.

White

57%

Black

16%

Unknown race

14%

Hispanic

6%

Multiple races

3%

Nonresident

3%

Asian

1%

American Indian/Alaska Native

<1%

Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander

<1%