The Hetchinger Report
Covering Innovation & Inequality in Education
Tuition Tracker logo
Total cost and more

St Clair County Community College

Port Huron, MI
Public 2-year school
$24,926projected sticker price
$8,179projected average net price for
Advertisement

This year at St Clair County Community College, we project that on average students will pay $8,179, while the advertised price of attendance is $24,926. That’s a difference of $16,747.

Prices at St Clair County Community College over time for

$10K
$20K
$30K
15-16
20-21
25-26
$28,446
out-of-state sticker price
$24,926
in-state sticker price
$8,179
in-state net price
Upper net price estimation
Projected net price
Lower net price estimation
YearNet in-state price at St Clair County Community CollegeIn-state sticker price at St Clair County Community CollegeOut-of-state sticker price at St Clair County Community College
26-27$8,179$24,926$28,446
25-26$7,881$24,016$27,477
24-25$7,593$23,140$26,542
23-24$7,212$21,978$25,298
22-23$6,926$19,868$23,558
21-22$7,174$18,822$22,362
20-21$5,848$18,579$22,119
19-20$5,487$18,426$21,966
18-19$4,612$17,632$21,011
17-18$4,110$16,683$19,876
16-17$3,886$15,857$18,771
15-16$6,203$15,636$18,488
14-15$5,888$15,374$18,133
13-14$5,487$15,203$17,838

How much a student actually pays usually depends, at least in part, on their family's household income. At St Clair County Community College this year, we project students with incomes over $110K will pay around $12,249, while students with incomes below $30K will pay around $4,365. That's a difference of $7,883.

Net price by income bracket, 26-27 school year

$4,365
$4,823
$7,342
$9,696
$12,249
<$30K
$30K-$48K
$48K-$75K
$75K-$110K
>$110K
Income bracketProjected net price at St Clair County Community College
<$30K$4,365
$30K-$48K$4,823
$48K-$75K$7,342
$75K-$110K$9,696
>$110K$12,249

School details

Located in Port Huron, MI
Public 2-year school
26% graduation rate

Graduation Rates

A school’s graduation rate can indicate how likely a student is to complete their degree. At St Clair County Community College, over the last five years 26% of students earned their associate’s degree within four years of enrolling.

26% overall grad rate
Nat’l average

Students from different demographic backgrounds often graduate at different rates, so it can be helpful to look beyond the overall graduation rate. This chart shows how students of different races and ethnicities fare earning their degrees at St Clair County Community College.

American Indian/Alaska Native
Asian
Black
Hispanic
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander
White
Multiple races
Unknown race
Nat’l avg.
22%
55%
9%
18%
0%
29%
28%
21%
Demographic categoryGraduation rate at St Clair County Community CollegeNational average
American Indian/Alaska Native22%31%
Asian55%48%
Black9%35%
Hispanic18%45%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander0%25%
White29%51%
Multiple races28%36%
Unknown race21%34%

Student Retention

Student retention, or how often students return to continue their degree after completing their first year, is another helpful indicator. Over the last five years, at St Clair County Community College, about 62% of full-time students returned the following fall to continue their degree.

Full-time students

62%retention
Nat’l average: 67%

Part-time students

49%retention
Nat’l average: 33%

Student Demographics

The size and demographic makeup of a school’s student body can have a large impact on a student’s experience. St Clair County Community College has 3,999 students, which puts it in the {SIZE_PERCENTILE} percentile of public, 2-year schools.

0 students
1+ students
3,999 students

About 65% of students are female.

65% female
35% male

And about 81% of students are white.

White

81%

Hispanic

5%

Black

4%

American Indian/Alaska Native

3%

Unknown race

3%

Multiple races

1%

Asian

1%

Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander

<1%

Nonresident

<1%