The Hetchinger Report
Covering Innovation & Inequality in Education
Tuition Tracker logo
Total cost and more

South Mountain Community College

Phoenix, AZ
Public 4-year school
$28,180projected sticker price
$14,456projected average net price for

This year at South Mountain Community College, we project that on average students will pay $14,456, while the advertised price of attendance is $28,180. That’s a difference of $13,724.

Prices at South Mountain Community College over time for

$10K
$20K
$30K
15-16
20-21
25-26
$34,843
out-of-state sticker price
$28,180
in-state sticker price
$14,456
in-state net price
Upper net price estimation
Projected net price
Lower net price estimation
YearNet in-state price at South Mountain Community CollegeIn-state sticker price at South Mountain Community CollegeOut-of-state sticker price at South Mountain Community College
26-27$14,456$28,180$34,843
25-26$13,789$26,879$33,515
24-25$13,152$25,638$32,238
23-24$13,152$25,638$32,238
22-23$12,879$25,647$31,431
21-22$11,676$22,506$28,290
20-21$10,960$21,290$27,074
19-20$11,031$20,778$26,562
18-19$8,791$19,622$25,406
17-18$7,195$15,781$21,565
16-17$6,975$15,550$21,334
15-16$7,417$15,386$21,170
14-15$7,191$15,242$21,026
13-14$7,883$15,504$21,288

How much a student actually pays usually depends, at least in part, on their family's household income. At South Mountain Community College this year, we project students with incomes between $75K and $110K will pay around $19,047, while students with incomes below $30K will pay around $13,082. That's a difference of $5,965.

Net price by income bracket, 26-27 school year

$13,082
$13,115
$15,374
$19,047
$18,831
<$30K
$30K-$48K
$48K-$75K
$75K-$110K
>$110K
Income bracketProjected net price at South Mountain Community College
<$30K$13,082
$30K-$48K$13,115
$48K-$75K$15,374
$75K-$110K$19,047
>$110K$18,831

School details

Located in Phoenix, AZ
Public 4-year school
18% graduation rate

Graduation Rates

A school’s graduation rate can indicate how likely a student is to complete their degree. At South Mountain Community College, over the last five years 18% of students earned their bachelor’s degree within six years of enrolling.

18% overall grad rate
Nat’l average

Students from different demographic backgrounds often graduate at different rates, so it can be helpful to look beyond the overall graduation rate. This chart shows how students of different races and ethnicities fare earning their degrees at South Mountain Community College.

American Indian/Alaska Native
Asian
Black
Hispanic
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander
White
Multiple races
Unknown race
Nat’l avg.
8%
29%
11%
18%
14%
32%
13%
21%
Demographic categoryGraduation rate at South Mountain Community CollegeNational average
American Indian/Alaska Native8%30%
Asian29%45%
Black11%34%
Hispanic18%41%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander14%28%
White32%49%
Multiple races13%37%
Unknown race21%37%

Student Retention

Student retention, or how often students return to continue their degree after completing their first year, is another helpful indicator. Over the last five years, at South Mountain Community College, about 58% of full-time students returned the following fall to continue their degree.

Full-time students

58%retention
Nat’l average: 64%

Part-time students

35%retention
Nat’l average: 32%

Student Demographics

The size and demographic makeup of a school’s student body can have a large impact on a student’s experience. South Mountain Community College has 4,573 students, which puts it in the {SIZE_PERCENTILE} percentile of public, 4-year schools.

0 students
1+ students
4,573 students

About 58% of students are female.

58% female
42% male

And about 52% of students are hispanic.

Hispanic

52%

White

20%

Black

14%

Multiple races

5%

American Indian/Alaska Native

4%

Asian

3%

Unknown race

2%

Nonresident

<1%

Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander

<1%