The Hetchinger Report
Covering Innovation & Inequality in Education
Tuition Tracker logo
Total cost and more

Rockland Community College

Suffern, NY
Public 2-year school
$28,221projected sticker price
$13,367projected average net price for
Advertisement

This year at Rockland Community College, we project that on average students will pay $13,367, while the advertised price of attendance is $28,221. That’s a difference of $14,854.

Prices at Rockland Community College over time for

$10K
$20K
$30K
15-16
20-21
25-26
$27,173
out-of-state sticker price
$28,221
in-state sticker price
$13,367
in-state net price
Upper net price estimation
Projected net price
Lower net price estimation
YearNet in-state price at Rockland Community CollegeIn-state sticker price at Rockland Community CollegeOut-of-state sticker price at Rockland Community College
26-27$13,367$28,221$27,173
25-26$12,944$27,327$26,815
24-25$12,534$26,462$26,462
23-24$12,025$25,388$30,910
22-23$8,765$23,240$28,452
21-22$11,280$22,420$27,632
20-21$11,410$21,018$26,128
19-20$10,054$20,535$25,447
18-19$9,982$20,359$25,105
17-18$9,763$19,807$24,393
16-17$9,357$19,195$23,625
15-16$8,759$18,584$22,883
14-15$9,065$18,574$22,873
13-14$9,130$17,880$22,055

How much a student actually pays usually depends, at least in part, on their family's household income. At Rockland Community College this year, we project students with incomes over $110K will pay around $20,488, while students with incomes below $30K will pay around $10,280. That's a difference of $10,208.

Net price by income bracket, 26-27 school year

$10,280
$11,106
$14,236
$17,434
$20,488
<$30K
$30K-$48K
$48K-$75K
$75K-$110K
>$110K
Income bracketProjected net price at Rockland Community College
<$30K$10,280
$30K-$48K$11,106
$48K-$75K$14,236
$75K-$110K$17,434
>$110K$20,488

School details

Located in Suffern, NY
Public 2-year school
29% graduation rate

Graduation Rates

A school’s graduation rate can indicate how likely a student is to complete their degree. At Rockland Community College, over the last five years 29% of students earned their associate’s degree within four years of enrolling.

29% overall grad rate
Nat’l average

Students from different demographic backgrounds often graduate at different rates, so it can be helpful to look beyond the overall graduation rate. This chart shows how students of different races and ethnicities fare earning their degrees at Rockland Community College.

American Indian/Alaska Native
Asian
Black
Hispanic
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander
White
Multiple races
Unknown race
Nat’l avg.
23%
36%
21%
28%
40%
32%
30%
24%
Demographic categoryGraduation rate at Rockland Community CollegeNational average
American Indian/Alaska Native23%31%
Asian36%48%
Black21%35%
Hispanic28%45%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander40%25%
White32%51%
Multiple races30%36%
Unknown race24%34%

Student Retention

Student retention, or how often students return to continue their degree after completing their first year, is another helpful indicator. Over the last five years, at Rockland Community College, about 63% of full-time students returned the following fall to continue their degree.

Full-time students

63%retention
Nat’l average: 67%

Part-time students

43%retention
Nat’l average: 33%

Student Demographics

The size and demographic makeup of a school’s student body can have a large impact on a student’s experience. Rockland Community College has 7,953 students, which puts it in the {SIZE_PERCENTILE} percentile of public, 2-year schools.

0 students
1+ students
7,953 students

About 55% of students are female.

55% female
45% male
2% other

And about 32% of students are hispanic.

Hispanic

32%

White

26%

Black

18%

Unknown race

12%

Asian

5%

Nonresident

3%

Multiple races

3%

American Indian/Alaska Native

<1%

Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander

<1%