The Hetchinger Report
Covering Innovation & Inequality in Education
Tuition Tracker logo
Total cost and more

Monroe University

Bronx, NY
For-profit 4-year school
$37,256projected sticker price
$14,220projected average net price for
Advertisement

This year at Monroe University, we project that on average students will pay $14,220, while the advertised price of attendance is $37,256. That’s a difference of $23,036.

Prices at Monroe University over time for

$10K
$20K
$30K
$40K
15-16
20-21
25-26
$37,256
sticker price
$14,220
net price
Upper net price estimation
Projected net price
Lower net price estimation
YearNet in-state price at Monroe UniversityIn-state sticker price at Monroe University
26-27$14,220$37,256
25-26$13,893$36,400
24-25$13,574$35,564
23-24$13,291$34,822
22-23$11,476$33,942
21-22$9,157$33,086
20-21$12,054$33,536
19-20$12,330$32,560
18-19$11,468$31,278
17-18$11,261$30,006
16-17$12,280$29,030
15-16$12,032$28,248
14-15$12,389$27,540
13-14$12,104$26,736

How much a student actually pays usually depends, at least in part, on their family's household income. At Monroe University this year, we project students with incomes between $75K and $110K will pay around $20,308, while students with incomes between $30K and $48K will pay around $14,627. That's a difference of $5,681.

Net price by income bracket, 26-27 school year

$15,041
$14,627
$15,885
$20,308
$20,154
<$30K
$30K-$48K
$48K-$75K
$75K-$110K
>$110K
Income bracketProjected net price at Monroe University
<$30K$15,041
$30K-$48K$14,627
$48K-$75K$15,885
$75K-$110K$20,308
>$110K$20,154

School details

Located in Bronx, NY
68% acceptance rate
For-profit 4-year school
79% graduation rate

Graduation Rates

A school’s graduation rate can indicate how likely a student is to complete their degree. At Monroe University, over the last five years 79% of students earned their bachelor’s degree within six years of enrolling.

79% overall grad rate
Nat’l average

Students from different demographic backgrounds often graduate at different rates, so it can be helpful to look beyond the overall graduation rate. This chart shows how students of different races and ethnicities fare earning their degrees at Monroe University.

American Indian/Alaska Native
Asian
Black
Hispanic
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander
White
Multiple races
Unknown race
Nat’l avg.
89%
89%
80%
79%
80%
80%
100%
67%
Demographic categoryGraduation rate at Monroe UniversityNational average
American Indian/Alaska Native89%30%
Asian89%45%
Black80%34%
Hispanic79%41%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander80%28%
White80%49%
Multiple races100%37%
Unknown race67%37%

Student Retention

Student retention, or how often students return to continue their degree after completing their first year, is another helpful indicator. Over the last five years, at Monroe University, about 72% of full-time students returned the following fall to continue their degree.

Full-time students

72%retention
Nat’l average: 64%

Part-time students

63%retention
Nat’l average: 32%

Student Demographics

The size and demographic makeup of a school’s student body can have a large impact on a student’s experience. Monroe University has 10,507 students, which puts it in the {SIZE_PERCENTILE} percentile of for-profit, 4-year schools.

0 students
1+ students
10,507 students

About 66% of students are female.

66% female
34% male

And about 36% of students are black.

Black

36%

Hispanic

31%

Nonresident

22%

Multiple races

4%

Asian

3%

White

3%

American Indian/Alaska Native

<1%

Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander

<1%