The Hetchinger Report
Covering Innovation & Inequality in Education
Tuition Tracker logo
Total cost and more

McDowell Technical Community College

Marion, NC
Public 2-year school
$23,555projected sticker price
$8,753projected average net price for
Advertisement

This year at McDowell Technical Community College, we project that on average students will pay $8,753, while the advertised price of attendance is $23,555. That’s a difference of $14,802.

Prices at McDowell Technical Community College over time for

$10K
$20K
$30K
15-16
20-21
25-26
$28,090
out-of-state sticker price
$23,555
in-state sticker price
$8,753
in-state net price
Upper net price estimation
Projected net price
Lower net price estimation
YearNet in-state price at McDowell Technical Community CollegeIn-state sticker price at McDowell Technical Community CollegeOut-of-state sticker price at McDowell Technical Community College
26-27$8,753$23,555$28,090
25-26$8,443$22,721$27,296
24-25$8,144$21,917$26,525
23-24$8,024$21,593$26,201
22-23$7,203$21,593$26,201
21-22$2,715$14,894$19,502
20-21$4,640$14,894$19,502
19-20$4,415$14,894$19,502
18-19$4,957$14,894$19,502
17-18$5,824$14,868$19,476
16-17$5,616$14,868$19,476
15-16$4,169$14,744$19,352
14-15$4,168$14,744$19,352
13-14$4,971$14,744$19,352

How much a student actually pays usually depends, at least in part, on their family's household income. At McDowell Technical Community College this year, we project students with incomes between $75K and $110K will pay around $15,017, while students with incomes below $30K will pay around $7,728. That's a difference of $7,289.

Net price by income bracket, 26-27 school year

$7,728
$8,157
$10,146
$15,017
No data
<$30K
$30K-$48K
$48K-$75K
$75K-$110K
>$110K
Income bracketProjected net price at McDowell Technical Community College
<$30K$7,728
$30K-$48K$8,157
$48K-$75K$10,146
$75K-$110K$15,017
>$110KNo data

School details

Located in Marion, NC
Public 2-year school
46% graduation rate

Graduation Rates

A school’s graduation rate can indicate how likely a student is to complete their degree. At McDowell Technical Community College, over the last five years 46% of students earned their associate’s degree within four years of enrolling.

46% overall grad rate
Nat’l average

Students from different demographic backgrounds often graduate at different rates, so it can be helpful to look beyond the overall graduation rate. This chart shows how students of different races and ethnicities fare earning their degrees at McDowell Technical Community College.

American Indian/Alaska Native
Asian
Black
Hispanic
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander
White
Multiple races
Unknown race
Nat’l avg.
0%
38%
25%
52%
48%
50%
0%
Demographic categoryGraduation rate at McDowell Technical Community CollegeNational average
American Indian/Alaska Native0%31%
Asian38%48%
Black25%35%
Hispanic52%45%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander25%
White48%51%
Multiple races50%36%
Unknown race0%34%

Student Retention

Student retention, or how often students return to continue their degree after completing their first year, is another helpful indicator. Over the last five years, at McDowell Technical Community College, about 62% of full-time students returned the following fall to continue their degree.

Full-time students

62%retention
Nat’l average: 67%

Part-time students

50%retention
Nat’l average: 33%

Student Demographics

The size and demographic makeup of a school’s student body can have a large impact on a student’s experience. McDowell Technical Community College has 1,578 students, which puts it in the {SIZE_PERCENTILE} percentile of public, 2-year schools.

0 students
1+ students
1,578 students

About 62% of students are female.

62% female
38% male

And about 75% of students are white.

White

75%

Hispanic

11%

Unknown race

6%

Black

4%

Multiple races

2%

Asian

1%

American Indian/Alaska Native

<1%