The Hetchinger Report
Covering Innovation & Inequality in Education
Tuition Tracker logo
Total cost and more

Landmark College

Putney, VT
Private 4-year school
$91,534projected sticker price
$66,278projected average net price for
Advertisement

This year at Landmark College, we project that on average students will pay $66,278, while the advertised price of attendance is $91,534. That’s a difference of $25,256.

Prices at Landmark College over time for

$20K
$40K
$60K
$80K
$100K
15-16
20-21
25-26
$91,534
sticker price
$66,278
net price
Upper net price estimation
Projected net price
Lower net price estimation
YearNet in-state price at Landmark CollegeIn-state sticker price at Landmark College
26-27$66,278$91,534
25-26$64,588$89,200
24-25$62,941$86,926
23-24$60,895$84,100
22-23$57,640$82,180
21-22$54,748$80,680
20-21$60,406$79,200
19-20$58,297$77,400
18-19$54,548$74,040
17-18$51,088$71,560
16-17$51,032$69,020
15-16$43,674$66,940
14-15$36,984$65,430
13-14$39,548$64,830

How much a student actually pays usually depends, at least in part, on their family's household income. At Landmark College this year, we project students with incomes over $110K will pay around $68,680, while students with incomes below $30K will pay around $48,664. That's a difference of $20,016.

Net price by income bracket, 26-27 school year

$48,664
$48,971
$59,694
$60,300
$68,680
<$30K
$30K-$48K
$48K-$75K
$75K-$110K
>$110K
Income bracketProjected net price at Landmark College
<$30K$48,664
$30K-$48K$48,971
$48K-$75K$59,694
$75K-$110K$60,300
>$110K$68,680

School details

Located in Putney, VT
49% acceptance rate
Private 4-year school
14% graduation rate

Graduation Rates

A school’s graduation rate can indicate how likely a student is to complete their degree. At Landmark College, over the last five years 14% of students earned their bachelor’s degree within six years of enrolling.

14% overall grad rate
Nat’l average

Students from different demographic backgrounds often graduate at different rates, so it can be helpful to look beyond the overall graduation rate. This chart shows how students of different races and ethnicities fare earning their degrees at Landmark College.

American Indian/Alaska Native
Asian
Black
Hispanic
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander
White
Multiple races
Unknown race
Nat’l avg.
100%
9%
0%
Demographic categoryGraduation rate at Landmark CollegeNational average
American Indian/Alaska Native30%
Asian45%
Black100%34%
Hispanic41%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander28%
White9%49%
Multiple races37%
Unknown race0%37%

Student Retention

Student retention, or how often students return to continue their degree after completing their first year, is another helpful indicator. Over the last five years, at Landmark College, about 63% of full-time students returned the following fall to continue their degree.

Full-time students

63%retention
Nat’l average: 64%

Part-time students

50%retention
Nat’l average: 32%

Student Demographics

The size and demographic makeup of a school’s student body can have a large impact on a student’s experience. Landmark College has 984 students, which puts it in the {SIZE_PERCENTILE} percentile of private, 4-year schools.

0 students
1+ students
984 students

About 55% of students are male.

45% female
55% male
3% other

And about 74% of students are white.

White

74%

Unknown race

8%

Black

5%

Hispanic

4%

Multiple races

4%

Asian

3%

Nonresident

1%

American Indian/Alaska Native

<1%

Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander

<1%